(Skin-Conditioning Agent / Cosmetic Ingredient)
by Muby Chem
Muby Chem operates a state-of-the-art manufacturing facility producing high quality Glycol Salicylate known for its exceptional purity and effectiveness. This versatile compound is widely used in cosmetic, personal care, pharmaceutical and specialty chemical formulations.
Our advanced technology ensures the production of Glycol Salicylate with exceptional purity and quality, making it an ideal choice for a variety of applications.
Application: MOLHOL® GSAL is widely used in cosmetic, personal care, pharmaceutical and specialty formulations as a skin-conditioning and fragrance ingredient. It is commonly utilized in creams, lotions, topical products and personal care formulations to enhance product performance and sensory properties.
| # | TEST | SPECIFICATION - BP |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Description | It occurs as a clear, colourless, viscous liquid, odorless. |
| 2 | Solubility | it is miscible with methanol, ethanol, chloroform. Insoluble in water. |
| 3 | Refractive Index at 25°C | Between 1.540 -1.550. |
| 4 | Heavy metals | Not more than 10 ppm. |
| 5 | Water content | Not more than 0.20%. |
| 6 | Assay | Not less than 98.5% of Glycol Salicylate. |
MOLHOL® GSAL is packed in HDPE drum or IBC packing having Bar-coded label.
The shelf life is 3 years. Preserve in well-closed containers.
This document and any information provided herein does not constitute a legally binding obligation of Muby Chem and has been prepared in good faith and is believed to be accurate as of the date of issuance. Unless expressly agreed otherwise in writing in a supply contract or other written agreement between you and Muby Chem: